Tags

Related Posts

Share This

Charles Lindbergh Facts

Facts
Popular Name: Charles Lindbergh

Original Name: Charles Augustus Lindbergh

Nickname: Slim, Lucky Lindy and The Lone Eagle, The Dingo, Nighthawk

Country: United States

Nationality: American

Religion: Lutheran

Born: 4th February 1902, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Died: 26th August 1974 (at the age of 72), Kipahulu, Maui, Hawaii, U.S.

Cause of death: Lymphoma

Resting place: Palapala Ho’omau Church Cemetery

Education:

  • Sidwell Friends School
  • Redondo Union High School
  • Little Falls High School
  • University of Wisconsin-Madison (left in second year)

Occupation:

  • Aviator
  • Author
  • Inventor
  • Explorer
  • Social activist

Wife: Anne Morrow Lindbergh (m. 1929)

Children:

  • Charles Augustus Lindbergh Jr.
  • Jon Lindbergh
  • Land Morrow Lindbergh
  • Anne Spencer Lindbergh (Perrin)
  • Scott Lindbergh
  • Reeve Lindbergh (Brown)
  • Dyrk Hesshaimer
  • Astrid Hesshaimer Bouteuil
  • David Hesshaimer
  • Vago Hesshaimer
  • Christoph Hesshaimer

Father: Charles August Lindbergh

Mother: Evangeline Lodge Land Lindbergh

Place of burial: Kipahulu, Maui, Hawaii

Allegiance: United States

Service/branch:

  • United States Army Air Service Reserve
  • United States Army Air Corps Reserve
  • United States Air Force Reserve

Years of service:

  • 1925-26 (USAASR)
  • 1926–1941(USAACR)
  • 1954–1974 (USAFR)

Rank: Brigadier General

Awards:

  • Medal of Honor
  • Congressional Gold Medal
  • Pulitzer Prize
  • Orteig Prize
  • Legion of Honour (France)
  • Air Force Cross (UK)
  • Distinguished Flying Cross (US)